Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts

Safeut Follow Up Safeut Crisis Tip

Register Now

Visit Us

Awards

SPA has a long tradition of bringing home trophies from the Utah Shakespeare Festival Competition, the Utah Musical Theatre Awards, Region and State Solo and Ensemble, and Region and State Drama competitions and more. Below is a highlighted list of some of the many awards and recognitions received by Students at SLSPA, and it is by no means comprehensive.
 
2018-2018 Awards
  • Utah Shakespeare Competition
    • 1st Place Sweepstakes
    • 1st Place Ensemble (Othello)
    • 1st Place Monologues (Mikayla Gonzles-Coriolanus/Volumina)
    • 2nd Place Duo/Trio (Anna Trick, Anna Nadjafinia, Caylee White, Coriolanus)
    • 1st Place Dance Ensemble
    • 3rd Place Dance Duo/Trio
    • Scholarships:
      • SUU Scholarship: Mikala Gonzales
      • The Larry Lott Scholarship: Kaybri Wolff
      • Dance Scholarship: Lauren Wightman - 
 
2016-2017 Awards
 
  • State Theatre Competition
    • 19 I.E. Entries received Straight Superior Medals
      • Haely Johnson- Boby Talk
      • Anna Nanafinia-The Cockfighter
      • Savanna Walker- Eccentricities
      • Skigh Copier- Last First Kiss
      • Clay Webb- Baby/Bathwater
      • Jennie Turner- In the Daylight
      • Trey McEuen- A Room for Living
      • Lucas Boniface- Unplugged In
      • Mikala Gonzales/Anna Trick- Phaedra
      • Matt Raines /Eve Aspland- A School for Scandal
      • Kayla McAlster/ Olivia Fryer- The Learned Ladies
      • Clara Poulsen/Molly Levine/Miranda Morris- Baby/Bathwater
      • Gracie Kilminister Bird/Abby Davis- Mombo
      • Caylee White/Raif McCormick- Last Night in Ballyhoo
      • Caden Tutor/Kay Brown- Bright Ideas
      • Sumner Schoell/Casey Keefe -  Freedom
      • Isaac Carrillo/ Makayla Blair- (Urinetown)
      • Kaybri Wolff - (The Color Purple)
      • Brea MacDonald- (Kinky Boots)
      • Ethan Kelso - (Ragtime)
    • 1 st Place Musical Theatre- (Kaybri Wolfe-The Color Purple)
    • 2nd Place Classical Scenes- (Mikayla Gonzales & Anna Trick-Phadera)
    • 2nd Place Contemporary Scenes- (Caden Tutor & Kay Brown-Bright Ideas)
    • 3rd Place Comical Monologues-(Trey McEuen-Room for Living)
    • 3rd Place One Act Play- (Horse Girls)
    • Best Supporting Actress- (Eve Asplund)
  • Regional Theatre Competition
    • Best Ensemble of a One Act Play
    • 2nd Place for One Act Play (Advancing to State)
    • Kaybri Wolfe received the Judge Recognition Award for Acting Horse Girls  
    • 22 IE Teams received Superior Rating 
    • 14 IE Teams received Superior Performance Medals
    • 2nd Place for Overall Sweepstakes
  • Omega PSI PHI Fraternity Talent Competition
    • 1st Place: Kaybri Wolff- Musical Theatre
    • 3rd Place: Coltin Snyder- Dance
    • 4th Place: Brei Snyder- Dance
  • Shakespeare Competition
    • 1st place dance ensemble- Dance Conservatory
    • 3rd place dance duo-trio- Emma Hansen and Céline David
    • 1st place theatre duo-trio- Trey McEwen, Mikayla Blaire, and Sumner Shoelle
    • 1st place monologue- Casey Josephson
    • 1st place Sweepstakes award.
 
2015-2016 Awards
  • Charter School Best in State (3rd Year in a Row)
  • Charter School BOSS Award (Overall winner of education category Best in State)
  • Shakespeare Competition Results:
    • 2nd place duo/trio dance for dance
    • 3rd place dance ensemble
    • 1st place monologue Abigail Mower
    • 1st place duo/trio Wiley Adams, Hannah Romney and Micki Martinez ($1,000 scholarship each)
    • 3rd place duo/trio Aidan Croft, Lauren Prince, and Christian Earl
    • 2nd place ensemble
    • 1st Place sweepstakes award
  • Equality Utah Allies award
  • Adobe Youth Voices Creative Educator Award (by showing that we create "with purpose") Awarded Adobe cloud for all the computers in the lab for Salt Lake School for the Performing Arts' CTE department
  • Heritage Music Festival 2016 California (Winners invited to perform at Carnegie Hall in NYC)
    • 1st Place Madrigals with a gold ranking
    • 1st Place Bella Voce with a gold ranking
    • VOZ placed SECOND with a silver ranking
  • The State Solo Ensemble awards:
    • Guitar Ensemble 1
    • Otto Holbrook (guitar solo) 1
    • Travis Boyce (guitar solo) III+
    • Guitar Trio II
    • Syrenna Lisonbee (piano) 1-
    • Ben Keller (piano) 1-
    • Brea McDonald 1-
    • Anais Samuels II+
    • Jennie Turner and Olivia Fryer 1
  • Utah High School Musical Theatre Awards 2016
    • 14 nominations
    • 3 wins: Best Direction- Derek Clifford, Jessie Metcalf, and Nate Wambolt
    • Best Choreography- Jessie Metcalf
    • Best Actress- Hannah Romney 
 
2014-2015 Awards
  • State Theater Competition, 2015
    • 65 Students participated in 5 different events
    • 1st place overall Sweepstakes (State Champions)
    • 64 Superior ratings (based on Superior-Excellent-Good-Fair)
    • Best Ensemble for One Act Play Kitchen Women
    • Best Set Design for one Act Play Kitchen Women
  • Regional Theater Competition
    • 68 students participated in 5 different events
    • 65 students advanced to State
    • 65 student received Superior ratings
    • One Act Play 1st place, Best Ensemble
  • Shakespeare Competition 2014
    • 1st Place Sweepstakes
    • 2nd Place Theatre Ensemble 
    • 2nd Place Theatre Duo/Trio
    • 2nd Place Mono-Acts
    • 1st Place Dance Ensemble
    • Third Place Dance Duo/Trio
    • 1st Place Tech Olympics
    • 1st Place Costumes
    • 1st Place Portfolio
    • 2nd Place The Silver Spotlight
  • Utah Dance Festival
    • BEST of UTAH STUDENT for Mixed
 
2013-2014 Awards
  • Best in State (Second year in a row!)
  • Utah Shakespeare Festival Competition Awards Cambridge Division
    • 1st Place Sweepstakes
    • 1st Place Monologues
    • 2nd Place Monologues
    • 1st Place Dance Ensemble
    • 1st Place Dance Duo/Trio
    • 3rd Place Technical Theatre Olympics Overall Sweepstakes
    • 1st Place in Lighting
    • 1st Place in Costuming
 
2012-2013 Awards
  • Best in State - Charter School
  • 2013 Graduating Class of just 29 students received over 1 million dollars in scholarship offers collectively.
  • 2013 Graduation Class had a 100% graduation rate.
  • Region Drama Competition
    • 3rd Place Sweepstakes 
    • 2nd Place Pantomime 
    • 2nd Place Contemporary Scene 
    • 3rd Place Classical Scene 
    • Best Actor in a One-Act Play
    • Best Character Actor in a One-Act Play
    • Best Character Actress in a One-Act Play
    • 1st Place Comic Monologue 
    • 2nd PlaceComic Monologue 
    • 1st Place One Act Play 
    • Best Ensemble One Act Play
  • Region Music Festival
    • 3 Guitarists took Superiors
    • 1 Pianist took Superior
    • 8 Singers took Superiors
    • Guitar Ensemble took Superior
  • SLSPA's Dance Piece "Trapped Yearning Constant Searching" was selected to perform at NYC Dance Arts Festival.
  • State Drama Competition (SPA competes at the 4A level of UHSAA high school competition despite being a 1A size)
    • 7th Place in 4A Overall
    • 4th Place Pantomime
    • 4th PlaceOne Act Play 
    • 8 Superior Medals
  • State Music Competition
    • 3 Students ranked I
    • 7 Students ranked I-
    • 1 Student ranked II+
    • 2 Students ranked II
 
In June 2013, 12 SPA theatre students attended the National Theatre Conference in Lincoln, Nebraska. 6 of them auditioned for scholarships and all of them we called back to universities across the nation. 8 of them qualified to compete to showcase at the National level. SPA had more attendants at Nationals than any other school in the state of Utah.

More student recognition forthcoming!